https://wso.williams.edu/wiki/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=07rjo&feedformat=atom
Willipedia - User contributions [en]
2024-03-28T19:43:10Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.32.1
https://wso.williams.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Men%27s_Varsity_Crew&diff=12972
Men's Varsity Crew
2006-08-01T21:45:51Z
<p>07rjo: /* Schedule & Results */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[Category:Athletics]]<br />
[[Image:Dadvail2.jpg]]<br />
<br />
The Williams Men's Varsity Crew is one of the most consistent and dominant crews in New England. Frequently ECAC finalists, typically New England medalists, and more often than not Little Three champions. Captains for the year 2005-2006 are James Brittin '06 and Andrew Pocius '06.<br />
<br />
<br />
== History, achievements, and traditions ==<br />
<br />
For the history of the crew team, see [[Crew]].<br />
<br />
*Defeated Harvard at the Henley Royal Regatta in 1989.<br />
<br />
*New England Champions 1994, 1995, 1996; have made New England finals every year since 1993.<br />
<br />
*Holders of the Head of the Charles Men's Club 8 course record (1997, as Onota Lake Rowing Association.)<br />
<br />
*Little Three champions for the past seven years and thus holders of the [[Saratoga Oar]].<br />
<br />
Being a year-long sport with a relatively short race calendar, Williams Crew is full of athletic traditions to puncuate the year. Some, though not all, are unique to the varsity men. Roughly in order, they are:<br />
<br />
*The [[Schnellstiegen]] against the [[Nordic Ski Team]] and and [[Alpine Ski Team]].<br />
<br />
*The intra-squad [[Run with the erg]].<br />
<br />
*The Triathlon.<br />
<br />
*[[Ergathon]].<br />
<br />
*Mad Cows.<br />
<br />
== Schedule & Results==<br />
<br />
[http://www.williams.edu/athletics/schedule.php?sport=5&year=2005 2005-2006 Men's Varsity Crew schedule]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=6794722&cat=2 Clemson Sprints]<br />
V8 1st place<br />
2V8 2nd place (racing in the 1V race, beating all other schools' top boats)<br />
<br />
[http://www.roninracing.com/resultseventlist.asp?p=default&pt=rowing&RaceID=93&Year=2006 Occoquan Sprints]<br />
V8 1st place<br />
2V8 1st place<br />
<br />
[http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=4038437&cat=5 WPI, MIT, URI (Donohue Cup)]<br />
V8 1st place<br />
2V8 1st place<br />
<br />
<br />
[http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=5090557&cat=5 WPI, Conn, Franklin Pierce]<br />
V8 1st place<br />
2V8 1st place<br />
<br />
[http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=1835866&cat=5 Little Three Championship]<br />
V8 1st place<br />
2V8 2nd place<br />
<br />
Varsity 8 and the Varsity 4 undefeated in New England.<br />
<br />
== Notable Alumni == <br />
<br />
*Peter S. Wells '79, current head [[Crew]] coach at Williams and coach of the Men's Varsity Crew. <br />
<br />
*G. Lindsay Brown '86, US National Team, 1988 Olympian, and coach of St. Andrew's (Delaware) Crew.<br />
<br />
*Andrew P. N. Erdmann '88, former Iraqi Minister of Education (US State Department.)<br />
<br />
*Mark Cullen '90, US National Team.<br />
<br />
*John Williams '98, assistant coach, University of Delaware Rowing, [http://www2.delawareonline.com/newsjournal/sports/2003/11/11headofthecharle.html Head of the Charles, Club Single Winner 2003], [http://www.incnow.com Let him help you incorporate in Delaware].<br />
<br />
== External Links ==<br />
<br />
[http://www.williams.edu/athletics/sport.php?sport=5 Williams Men's Crew Official Site]<br />
<br />
[http://www.williams.edu/athletics/roster.php?sport=5&year=2005 Williams Men's Varsity Crew Roster]<br />
<br />
[http://www.williams-crew.com/ Williams Crew parents' photo gallery]</div>
07rjo
https://wso.williams.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Summer_2006&diff=10313
Summer 2006
2006-05-01T14:39:11Z
<p>07rjo: </p>
<hr />
<div>Many people choose to spend their [[summer in Williamstown]]. Here are those in the Valley for the summer of 2006.<br />
<br />
<br />
Ronit Bhattacharyya '07 (WIT Student Manager)<br />
<br />
Noemi Fernandez '09 (WIT)<br />
<br />
Sarah Riskind '09 (WIT)<br />
<br />
Liz Kantack '09 (envi research asst.)<br />
<br />
Matthew Lincoln '09 (Media Studios Staff)<br />
<br />
Julie Esteves '07/super awesome '06 (Admissions, Tour Guide)<br />
<br />
Edgardo G. Costas-Bracero '07/SUPER '06 (Admissions, Tour Guide)<br />
<br />
Jack Nelson '07 (Admissions, Tour Guide, Woolf)<br />
<br />
Miles Klee '07 (Admissions, Tour Guide, and wishing I was a baller)<br />
<br />
Ren McDermott '07 (Conference Office)<br />
<br />
Anna Merritt '08 (Conference Office)<br />
<br />
Uzaib Saya '08 (Admissions Office, Tour Guide, Anthropology Research)<br />
<br />
Zack Brewer '07 (Chemistry Research, Woolf)<br />
<br />
Noah Lindquist '08 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
Tommy Gill '08 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
Aashish Adhikari '07 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
jordan landers '09 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
sunmi yang '08 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
Claudia Lord '09 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
Nadira Ramkhelawan '09 (Chemistry Research)<br />
<br />
Shea Chen '07 (SMALL)<br />
<br />
Dave Senft '07 (SMALL)<br />
<br />
Doug Hammond '07 (SMALL)<br />
<br />
Thomas Kindred '07 (SMALL)<br />
<br />
Alex Tanton '07 (BIG)<br />
<br />
Dave Kleinschmidt '09 (Psychology Research)<br />
<br />
Joanna Korman '07 (Psycholgy Research)<br />
<br />
Priyanka Bangard '07 (WCURF Fellow--Psyc)<br />
<br />
Daniel Sussman '07 (Physics research)<br />
<br />
Jared Strait '07 (Physics)<br />
<br />
Sarah Willey '09 (Bio-Chem Research)<br />
<br />
Jack Kling '09 (Neuroscience Research)<br />
<br />
Auyon Mukharji '07 (Bio Research)<br />
<br />
Salvador Lopez '09 (Bio Research)<br />
<br />
Norman Scott '09 (Bio Research)<br />
<br />
Helen Hood '09 (Bio research)<br />
<br />
Kimberly '09 (Bio Research)<br />
<br />
Kate Scheider '07 (Geo Research, CES Research)<br />
<br />
Tucker Sawin '07 (History Research Assistant)<br />
<br />
Jason Kohn '08 (ArtH Research)<br />
<br />
Andrew Wang '08 (Political Science Research)<br />
<br />
Aston Gonzalez '08 (Mellon Fellow)<br />
<br />
Haydee Lindo '08 (WCURF, math)<br />
<br />
Amy Steele '08 (WCURF, astronomy)<br />
<br />
Jenn Sit '08 (Community Scholars Program: Coordinator for Conte Summer Tutoring Program & WES Summer Camp)<br />
<br />
Thomas Miller '08 (Community Scholars Program: Coordinator for Conte Summer Tutoring Program)<br />
<br />
Ana Correa '07 (Sawyer Reference Desk)<br />
<br />
Christopher Paci '08 (Chapin Rare Books Library)<br />
<br />
Shane Bobrycki (Chapin Rare Books)<br />
<br />
Anna Edmonds (Sheep Hill)<br />
<br />
P.J. Bonavitacola (Hopkins Forest Caretaker)<br />
<br />
Alexander Matthews '07 (Grassroots Activism, waiter at Mezze (I know, Right?), and Baller)<br />
<br />
Victoria Williams '09 (TA for Summer Humanities and Social Sciences)<br />
<br />
Lyndsay Lau '09 (Summer Science Tutor)<br />
<br />
Scott Tamura '09 (Summer Science Tutor)*<br />
<br />
Sergio Marte '08 (Summer Science Tutor)*<br />
<br />
Bob O'Loughlin '07 (Economics Research Assistant)</div>
07rjo
https://wso.williams.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Where_students_live,_2006-2007&diff=9640
Where students live, 2006-2007
2006-04-13T19:05:01Z
<p>07rjo: </p>
<hr />
<div>This is a forum for people to tell each other where they are living, as suggested in [http://wso.williams.edu/discuss/comments.php?DiscussionID=159 this discussion]. Please put the room number first, followed by the occupant(s) of the room, and arrange the rooms in numerical order, so that people can find them easily. Leave an empty line between each entry, or else they'll all go on the same line. '''Do not edit this with privileged information from the Log or Goodrich during the room draw, or you (and [[Diana Davis '07|I]]) might be put at the end of the housing draw.'''<br />
<br />
==Dodd Neighborhood==<br />
===Dodd===<br />
119: Ji Ae Rhee '09, Catherine Small '09<br />
<br />
201: Tova Meyer '07<br />
<br />
203: Ashley Hartman '07<br />
<br />
211: Will McClain '09 & Daniel Perez '09<br />
<br />
314: Cristin Wilson '07<br />
<br />
316: Matt Summers '07<br />
<br />
318: Noah Smith-Drelich '07<br />
<br />
320: Justin Bates '07<br />
<br />
322: Adam Weber '07<br />
<br />
===Hubbell===<br />
104. Adam McKay<br />
<br />
206. Anna Weber '08 & Erika Williams '08<br />
<br />
===Goodrich House===<br />
<br />
01 - Kyle Whitson '09, Bryan Eckelmann '09<br />
<br />
1 - Emilie Voight, Victoria Williams<br />
<br />
6 - Alfonso Crouch '09, Bernardo Yaros '09<br />
<br />
===Lehman===<br />
<br />
<br />
204A: Rebecca Lawrence '07<br />
<br />
204B: Toby Schneider '07<br />
<br />
204C: Courtney Bearns '07<br />
<br />
206A: Ana Correa '07<br />
<br />
206B: Bartley Tablante '07<br />
<br />
301B: Katie Powers '08<br />
<br />
===Parsons===<br />
<br />
101 - Cameron Henry and Edward Newkirk '09<br />
<br />
102 - Kevin Waite and Bryan Vorbach '09<br />
<br />
===Sewall===<br />
<br />
<p>91 - Rachel Schneebaum '09 & Sophie Grudin '09</p><br />
<p>95 - Brenna Baccaro '09 & Hannah Cho '09</p><br />
<p>101 - Rebecca Gordon '09 & Susan Raich '09</p><br />
<p> 105 Chris Basham '07 </p><br />
<p> 92? Blake Emerson '07 </p><br />
<p> 96? Brian Hagan '07 </p><br />
<p> 103 Darius Long '07 </p><br />
<p> 104 Noah Susskind '07 </p><br />
<br />
===Tyler===<br />
<br />
214 - Jeff Callahan '08<br />
<br />
216 - Andrew Desalvo '08<br />
<br />
207 - Ryan Karolak '08<br />
<br />
211 - Tom Sargenston '08<br />
<br />
201 - John Snipes and Eric Zacharelli 08's<br />
<br />
===Tyler Annex===<br />
201-Pat Lucey<br />
<br />
202-Jordan O'Reily<br />
<br />
204-Kevin Flynn<br />
<br />
205-Nick Fersen<br />
<br />
206-Andy Camposeo<br />
<br />
215-Craig Sundberg<br />
<br />
216-Rory Jensen<br />
<br />
===Thompson===<br />
<br />
104 - Shea Chen '07<br />
<br />
106 - Emily Behrman & Mimi Lou ('09)<br />
<br />
108 - Elena Gil-Chang & Lyndsay Lau ('09)<br />
<br />
114A - Kimberly Elicker '09<br />
<br />
202 - Chanelle Diaz & Valeria Cueto ('09)<br />
<br />
213 - Lars Ojukwu '07<br />
<br />
214 - Myron Minn-Thu-Aye '07<br />
<br />
303 - Frank Haluska '07<br />
<br />
304 - John Chatlos '07<br />
<br />
306 - Brian Munroe '07<br />
<br />
308 - Matthew Earle '07<br />
<br />
==Spencer Neighborhood==<br />
===Brooks===<br />
<br />
203 - Rustam Abedinzadeh & Nagarajan Nandagopal<br />
<br />
204 - Michael Gerbush & Brady Murphy<br />
<br />
205 - Kevin He & ?<br />
<br />
301 - Richard McDowell & Rob Buesing<br />
<br />
===Bryant===<br />
<br />
A34 - Noah Lindquist<br />
<br />
A35 - Allison McAndrew<br />
<br />
A36 - Jonathan Dahlberg<br />
<br />
A41 - Emily Siegel<br />
<br />
A42 - Alex Brooks<br />
<br />
A43 - Kim Shampain<br />
<br />
A44 - Katie Quinn<br />
<br />
A45 - Amanda Zaitchik<br />
<br />
A46 - Mary Wilson Molen<br />
<br />
C21 - (Elizabeth) Allie Wilkes '08<br />
<br />
C22 - Courtney Schirr '08<br />
<br />
C31 - Katherine J. Lee '08<br />
<br />
C32 - (James) Walker Matthews '08<br />
<br />
C41 - Darcy Montevaldo '08 (Annie Peckham '08 spring 2007) <br />
<br />
C42 - Pauli Rodriguez '08 (Julie Van Deusen '08 spring 2007) <br />
<br />
C43 - Lizzie Gomez '08 (Stephanie Lin '08 spring 2007)<br />
<br />
===Mark Hopkins===<br />
B33 Noe Fernandez<br />
<br />
B34 Ruth Aronoff<br />
<br />
B35 Matt Lincoln<br />
<br />
B36 Bonnie O'Keefe<br />
<br />
D41 Rhonda Carr<br />
<br />
D42 Toni Kraeva<br />
<br />
D43 Danielle Zentner<br />
<br />
D45 Emma Davenport<br />
<br />
D46 Fathima Musthaq<br />
<br />
A31 Josh Cantor<br />
<br />
A32 Adam Janes<br />
<br />
===Morgan===<br />
112 Jeff Lin '08<br />
<br />
120 Sesh S '08<br />
<br />
121 Toby Hall '08<br />
<br />
122 Corey Beverly '08<br />
<br />
123 Tom Derbish '08<br />
<br />
125 Nick Greer '08<br />
<br />
128 Jon Barry '08<br />
<br />
210 Peter Shin '08<br />
<br />
211 Laura Koplik '09 & Dana Bronfman '09<br />
<br />
212 Jaehong Cho '08<br />
<br />
220 Katie Stack '08<br />
<br />
221 Nicholas Nottebohm '08<br />
<br />
226 Ines Major '07<br />
<br />
401 Jared Strait '07<br />
<br />
402 Quinn Sievers, Thatcher Heumann<br />
<br />
405 Reid Lynch '07<br />
<br />
406 Steve Hunter '07<br />
<br />
408 Arjun Sharma '07<br />
<br />
430 Cat Vielma '09<br />
<br />
===Spencer===<br />
2A Sarah Ginsburg<br />
<br />
2B Emma Reynolds<br />
<br />
2C Sarah Kwak<br />
<br />
2D Emily Bruce<br />
<br />
4A Jacqui Miller<br />
<br />
4B Katie Stiffler<br />
<br />
10 Jane Allen<br />
<br />
10 Morgan Anderson<br />
<br />
===West===<br />
208: Aleha Aziz '07<br />
<br />
209: Hanjie Jessie Yu '07<br />
<br />
211: JA Pam Vachatimanont'07<br />
<br />
308: Rowena Ahsan '07<br />
<br />
309: Eileen Kim '07<br />
<br />
311: Ridhima Raina '07<br />
<br />
402: Diana Davis '07<br />
<br />
405: Michael Gnozzio '07<br />
<br />
==Currier Neighborhood==<br />
===Currier===<br />
'''Basement''':<br />
<br />
'''First Floor''':<br />
<br />
C10 Kyle Campbell<br />
<br />
C11 Katherine Huang<br />
<br />
<br />
'''Second Floor''':<br />
<br />
N20 Ben Rudick<br />
<br />
C20 Sarah Fink<br />
<br />
S24 Cary Choy<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
'''Third Floor''':<br />
<br />
N35 Daniel Rosensweig<br />
<br />
C32 Bryan Norton<br />
<br />
C33 Baafour Otu-Boateng<br />
<br />
C34 Peter Tosirisuk<br />
<br />
C35 Jan Zankowski<br />
<br />
S30 Godfrey Bakuli<br />
<br />
S31 Brendan Smith<br />
<br />
S32 Joe Shippee<br />
<br />
S33 Angela Lee<br />
<br />
===East===<br />
<br />
301. Nina Ivanova '09<br />
<br />
307. Lauren Bloch & Courtney Asher<br />
<br />
308. Ali Barrett & Eve Streicker <br />
<br />
310. Joey Lye<br />
<br />
314. Adriann Mintzmyer '09<br />
<br />
315. Anna Tsykalova '08 (Hanlon Kelley '09 spring 2007)<br />
<br />
===Fayerweather===<br />
<br />
'''Fay 1'''<br />
<br />
101.<br />
<br />
102.<br />
<br />
103.<br />
<br />
104.<br />
<br />
105. Sunmi Yang<br />
<br />
106. Kate Foster<br />
<br />
107. Charlotte White<br />
<br />
108.<br />
<br />
109.<br />
<br />
110.<br />
<br />
111.<br />
<br />
112. Becca Gifford<br />
<br />
113. Ben Kolesar<br />
<br />
114.<br />
<br />
115.<br />
<br />
116.<br />
<br />
117.<br />
<br />
'''Fay 2'''<br />
<br />
'''Fay 3'''<br />
<br />
===Fitch===<br />
===Prospect===<br />
<br />
001: Eli Walker '07/'08/'09<br />
<br />
104: Andrew Wang '08<br />
<br />
105: Johnny Greenwald '08<br />
<br />
115: Jordan Landers '09<br />
<br />
205: Nic Miragliuolo '08<br />
<br />
206: Emily Flynn '09<br />
<br />
208: Helen Hood '09<br />
<br />
214: Alessandra LaFiandra '08<br />
<br />
218: Elizabeth Goggins '09<br />
<br />
219: Tanya Pramatarova '09<br />
<br />
220: Lori Griffin '09<br />
<br />
226: Jonathan Horn '07<br />
<br />
305: Claire Hsu '09<br />
<br />
310: Maggie Tucker '09<br />
<br />
312: Wendy Li '09<br />
<br />
314: Shayla Williams '09<br />
<br />
325: Natalia Gonzales '09<br />
<br />
326: Nichole Beiner '09<br />
<br />
403: Claire Whipple '09<br />
<br />
404: Augusta Caso '09<br />
<br />
408: Stacey Baradit '09<br />
<br />
423: Macklin Chafee '09<br />
<br />
424: Stephen Van Wert '09<br />
<br />
426: Ryan Ford '09<br />
<br />
429: Andy Schmegel '09<br />
<br />
430: Fred Brasz '09<br />
<br />
431: Tim Durham '09<br />
<br />
==Wood Neighborhood==<br />
===Agard===<br />
<br />
===Carter===<br />
<br />
'''Ground Floor'''<br />
<br />
A2 Sean Stankovich<br />
<br />
A3 Christian Bonn<br />
<br />
A4 Joel Hilliard<br />
<br />
A5 Molly Klaisner<br />
<br />
'''First Floor'''<br />
<br />
A12 Peter Schmidt<br />
<br />
'''Second Floor'''<br />
<br />
'''Third Floor'''<br />
<br />
A31 Liz Upton<br />
<br />
A32 Ana Pacheco-Navarro<br />
<br />
A33 Aston Gonzalez<br />
<br />
A34 Alex Letvin<br />
<br />
C31 Matthew McClure<br />
<br />
C32 Will Eusden<br />
<br />
C33 Will Parker<br />
<br />
'''Fourth Floor'''<br />
<br />
A45 Lauren Brantley<br />
<br />
A46 Nick Colella<br />
<br />
B41 Mckenna Knych<br />
<br />
B42 Jessica Rodriguez<br />
<br />
B43 Anna Hernandez-French<br />
<br />
B44 Joanna Palmer<br />
<br />
B45 Katie Gagne<br />
<br />
B46 Ruby Dale-Brown<br />
<br />
C43 Arletta Bussiere<br />
<br />
C44 Brian Kim<br />
<br />
C45 Nico Aiello<br />
<br />
C46 Katie Jordan<br />
<br />
===Garfield===<br />
<br />
116 Julian Mesri '09, Quinn Franzen '09<br />
<br />
208 Dave Kleinschmidt '09, Samuel Huntington Hobbs V '09<br />
<br />
210 Alex Kopynec '09<br />
<br />
214 Julia Cordray '09<br />
<br />
===Gladden===<br />
<br />
'''Ground Floor'''<br />
<br />
C03 Elisa Sequeira '08<br />
<br />
'''First Floor'''<br />
<br />
B11 Lauren Johnson<br />
<br />
B12 Andana Streng<br />
<br />
B13 Avalon Gulley<br />
<br />
B14 Hilary Gee<br />
<br />
B15 Claire Zentgraf<br />
<br />
C11 Lara Stone '08<br />
<br />
C12 Lieda Meshesha '08<br />
<br />
C13 Fati Sammy '08<br />
<br />
C14 Samra Brouk '08<br />
<br />
<br />
'''Second Floor'''<br />
<br />
A23 Rachel Levy<br />
<br />
A26 Mika Peterman<br />
<br />
<br />
'''Third Floor'''<br />
<br />
A32 Megan Bailey '08<br />
<br />
<br />
'''Fourth Floor'''<br />
<br />
A41 Didem Ilter '08<br />
<br />
A42 Meredith Gansner '08<br />
<br />
===Perry===<br />
1 - Matthew Draheim, Chris Debaere<br />
<br />
12 - Rachel Bring, Kristen Milano<br />
<br />
13A - Claire Monroy<br />
<br />
14B- Sergio Nicolas Marte<br />
<br />
===Wood===<br />
203A Tyler Gray<br />
<br />
203B Matthew McCarthy<br />
<br />
204A Daniel McKenna Foster<br />
<br />
204B Anna Morrison<br />
<br />
207 Ben Isaac<br />
<br />
209B John Kuah<br />
<br />
210A Zack Brewer<br />
<br />
210B Jack Nelson<br />
<br />
307 Bob O'Loughlin<br />
<br />
313 Christine Cohen and Liz Bacon<br />
<br />
304 Lindsay Millert and Helen Hatch</div>
07rjo
https://wso.williams.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Books_students_are_reading&diff=7532
Books students are reading
2006-02-21T01:43:12Z
<p>07rjo: </p>
<hr />
<div>This list should only include books you're reading for fun. If this list gets big enough, this page might be a neat way to get a quick book recommendation. (It would also be great if after you finish the book, you could update the list with some kind of brief rating.)<br />
<br />
* Blue Highways, by William Least Heat-Moon<br />
* Second Foundation, by Isaac Asimov<br />
* Stranger in a Strange Land, by Robert A. Heinlein<br />
* A Wild Sheepchase, by Haruki Murakami<br />
* The Deptford Trilogy (Fifth Business, The Manticore, and World of Wonders), by Robertson Davies<br />
* Quicksilver, by Neal Stephenson<br />
* On Beauty, by Zadie Smith<br />
* Werewolves in their Youth, by Michael Chabon<br />
* Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut<br />
* Wicked, by Gregory Maguire<br />
* A Fine Balance, by Rohinton Mistry<br />
* This Boy's Life, by Tobias Wolff<br />
* Complications, Atul Gawande<br />
* Teacher Man, Frank McCourt<br />
* Team of Rivals, Doris Kearns Goodwin<br />
* The World Crisis: 1911-1918, by Sir Winston Churchill<br />
* Doctor Zhivago, by Boris Pasternak<br />
* Bad Dirt: Wyoming stories 2, by Annie Proulx<br />
* The Eye of the World, by Robert Jordan<br />
* The Once and Future King, by T.H.White<br />
* Cell, by Stephen King<br />
* Gilead, by Marilynne Robinson<br />
* The Prophet, by Kahlil Gibran<br />
* The Unbearable Lightness of Being, by Milan Kundera<br />
* Stories of God, by Rainier Maria Rilke<br />
* Love in a Time of Cholera, by Gabriel Garcia-Marquez<br />
* Autobiography of Red, by Anne Carson<br />
* A Confederacy of Dunces, by John Kennedy Toole<br />
* Freakonomics, by Steven D. levitt and Stephen J. Dubner<br />
* Confessions of an Economic Hit Man, by John Perkins</div>
07rjo
https://wso.williams.edu/wiki/index.php?title=Anchors_Away&diff=5895
Anchors Away
2005-12-02T00:48:08Z
<p>07rjo: /* Signatures */</p>
<hr />
<div>Anchors Away is a student group formed in the 2004-2005 academic year to oppose the [[CUL]]'s proposed [[Anchor housing]] or "Williams House System." Anchors Away was founded mostly by [[Joe Shoer '06]] and [[Brian Hirshman '06]]. It grew to have:<br />
*a [http://wso.williams.edu/orgs/anchors-away web page]<br />
*a run for [[College Council]] co-presidency by [[Brian Hirshman '06]] and [[Amarnath Santhanam '07]]<br />
*a report on Anchors Away's [http://wso.williams.edu/orgs/anchors-away/questions/index.html Questions on Anchor Housing] written in part and organized by [[David Kane '88]].<br />
<br />
If you oppose anchor housing, please add your name to the list below.<br />
<br />
==Signatures==<br />
Currently requesting to be listed as being opposed to anchor housing are:<br />
*Tosin Adeyanju '08<br />
*Thomas Anderson '06<br />
*Mary Beth Anzovino '06<br />
*[[Ronit Bhattacharyya '07]]<br />
*Dan Binder '07<br />
*Adam Bloch '06<br />
*Megan Brankley '08<br />
*[[Laurie Brink]] '05<br />
*[[Seth Brown '01]]<br />
*[[Emily Button '07]]<br />
*Ryan Carollo '05<br />
*[[Sean A. Carollo '07]]<br />
*Rebecca Corwin '07<br />
*Mike Darling '08<br />
*Rachel Davis '06<br />
*[[Diana Davis '07]]<br />
*Samuel Doyon '05<br />
*[[Laura Effinger-Dean '06]]<br />
*Joseph Gangestad '06<br />
*Tim Geoffrion '08<br />
*Andrew Goldston '08<br />
*[[Michael Hagerty '08]]<br />
*Toby Hall '08<br />
*[[Brian Hirshman '06]]<br />
*Mary Iaculli '06<br />
*Kat Jong '07<br />
*[[David Kane '88]]<br />
*Jane Kelly '08<br />
*Matthew Kugler '05<br />
*[[Jonathan Landsman]] '05<br />
*Angela Lee '07<br />
*[[Dave Letzler '06]]<br />
*[[Jake F. Manley '07]]<br />
*Tameika McLean '07<br />
*Katie Montgomery '07<br />
*Sara Morrissey '07<br />
*Patricia O'Reilly '07<br />
*Robert O'Loughlin '07<br />
*Jonathan Prigoff '08<br />
*Kellie Randall '07<br />
*Kaitlin Rees '07<br />
*Daniel Rosensweig '08<br />
*Alicia Santiago '08<br />
*Amanda Santiago '08<br />
*Amarnath Santhanam '07<br />
*Luciana Suran '01<br />
*Jesse Schenendorf '06<br />
*Geofre Schoradt '06<br />
*Graeme Biervliet Schranz '04<br />
*Rachel Selinsky '06<br />
*Lisetta Shah '06<br />
*[[Julianne Shelby '06]]<br />
*Joe Shoer '06<br />
*[[Paul N. Stansifer '07]]<br />
*Jordan Tacher '09<br />
*Alex Tanton '07<br />
*Alexander Timofeyev '04<br />
*Caroline Toy '06<br />
*Emilie Voight '09<br />
*[[Suzanne C. Walsh '05]]<br />
*Sunmi Yang '08<br />
*Hanjie Yu '07<br />
Names are alphabetical.</div>
07rjo