| Willipedia is now back online as of 5/5/2019 |
| It has been several years since Willipedia closed. Please help get it updated! |
| Go to the Willipedia 2.0 Project to learn more. |
Difference between revisions of "Concerts: Major Bands"
(→2010's) |
(→1970's) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! |Date||Performers||Venue||Attendance*||Producer|| | ! |Date||Performers||Venue||Attendance*||Producer|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |November 13, 1971||Pink Floyd||Chapin||Unknown|| | + | |November 13, 1971||Pink Floyd||Chapin||Unknown||[[Paul Alter]] |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|April 27, 2006||Robert Randolph & Clap Your Hands Say Yeah||Lasell||1,000||[[ACE]] | |April 27, 2006||Robert Randolph & Clap Your Hands Say Yeah||Lasell||1,000||[[ACE]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |April 26, 2007||Guster||Towne||1,000||[[ACE]] | + | |April 26, 2007||Guster & The Format||Towne||1,000||[[ACE]] |
|- | |- | ||
|April 20, 2008||Third Eye Blind||Towne||1,000||[[ACE]] | |April 20, 2008||Third Eye Blind||Towne||1,000||[[ACE]] | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|April 19, 2009||The Roots $ Jedi Mind Tricks||Towne||1,200||[[ACE]] | |April 19, 2009||The Roots $ Jedi Mind Tricks||Towne||1,200||[[ACE]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
== 2010's == | == 2010's == | ||
| Line 93: | Line 92: | ||
! |Date||Performers||Venue||Attendance*||Producer|| | ! |Date||Performers||Venue||Attendance*||Producer|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |April 16, 2010||Gym Class Heroes with Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers||Towne|| | + | |April 16, 2010||Gym Class Heroes with Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers||Towne||?||[[ACE]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |April 16, 2010||Kid Cudi with Wallpaper||Towne||?||[[ACE]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Attendance is estimated | * Attendance is estimated | ||
Latest revision as of 05:50, March 14, 2017
This page was created to record the major rock, pop, r&b, and hip-hop artists that have performed at Williams. To separate the major concerts from the average shows that a dozen or more lesser-known bands perform a year, only shows that attracted an audience of over 500 are listed.
While a number of stellar concerts have been held at Williams over the years, other pages should be created for Concerts: Classical Artists and Concerts: Jazz Musicians.
1970's
| Date | Performers | Venue | Attendance* | Producer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 13, 1971 | Pink Floyd | Chapin | Unknown | Paul Alter |
1980's
| Date | Performers | Venue | Attendance* | Producer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 9, 1989 | Phish | Mission | 400 | SAC |
1990's
| Date | Performers | Venue | Attendance* | Producer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 26, 1991 | Indigo Girls | Lasell | 1000 | SAC | |
| April 16, 1993 | Blues Traveler | Lasell | Unknown | SAC | |
| December 11, 1993 | Dave Matthews Band | Mission | 600 | SAC | |
| May 2, 1998 | They Might Be Giants | Lasell | Unknown | SAC | |
| September 9, 1999 | DAR Williams | Lasell? | Unknown | SAC | |
| April 30, 1999 | Ben Folds Five | Towne Field House | 1,000 | SAC |
2000's
| Date | Performers | Venue | Attendance* | Producer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 17, 2000 | Run DMC | Goodrich | 600 | SAC | |
| April 20, 2000 | Fountains of Wayne | Lasell? | Unknown | SAC | |
| March 9, 2001 | Bela Fleck and the Flecktones | Lasell | 1,000 | SAC | |
| Spring 2001 | G Love and Special Sauce & Bela Fleck | Lasell | 1,000 | SAC | |
| May 3, 2001 | Jurassic 5 | Lasell | 750 | SolKaFe | |
| November 9, 2001 | Naughty by Nature | Lasell | 850 | SAC | |
| April 25, 2002 | Guster | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| October 31, 2002 | Ben Folds with Duncan Sheik | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| May 8, 2003 | The Roots | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| November 6, 2003 | Talib Kweli with Press Smooth | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| April 29, 2004 | Reel Big Fish with Eve 6 | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| November 4, 2004 | Virginia Coalition | Lasell | 750 | ACE | |
| April 28, 2005 | Wyclef Jean with Raination | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| May 6, 2005 | RJD2 | Lasell | ? | WCFM | |
| April 27, 2006 | Robert Randolph & Clap Your Hands Say Yeah | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| April 26, 2007 | Guster & The Format | Towne | 1,000 | ACE | |
| April 20, 2008 | Third Eye Blind | Towne | 1,000 | ACE | |
| October 31, 2008 | Rhymefest and Charles Hamilton | Lasell | 1,000 | ACE | |
| April 18, 2009 | Deerhoof & The Harlem Shakes | Goodrich | 420 | WCFM | |
| April 19, 2009 | The Roots $ Jedi Mind Tricks | Towne | 1,200 | ACE |
2010's
| Date | Performers | Venue | Attendance* | Producer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2010 | Gym Class Heroes with Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers | Towne | ? | ACE | |
| April 16, 2010 | Kid Cudi with Wallpaper | Towne | ? | ACE |
- Attendance is estimated